tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post1095298265609746534..comments2024-02-25T01:29:54.175-05:00Comments on The Films in My Life - a personal journal of cinema: My favorite Hitchcockkate gabriellehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/00524340938024619737noreply@blogger.comBlogger23125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-41846895566238849442012-01-26T15:18:39.020-05:002012-01-26T15:18:39.020-05:00Film Master - Thank you so much :) I'm afraid ...Film Master - Thank you so much :) I'm afraid I can't be much help with your blog, though, as my readers all seem to have disappeared after I took a little hiatus last year. I'll definitely give you a shout out in my next post, but unfortunately I doubt it'll be much help since it seems like nobody reads my blog anymore :(kate gabriellehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16613714423917702757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-83371516628181368712012-01-26T11:45:00.249-05:002012-01-26T11:45:00.249-05:00Terrific post! I am yet to see Vertigo and I cant ...Terrific post! I am yet to see Vertigo and I cant wait to. Psycho, Rope and Strangers on a Train are a few of my favourite Hitchcock films. It is hard not to like this epic director, who has contributed so much to cinema.<br /><br />I was wondering if you could spread the word about my blog. I ask you because you seem quite popular, and I am in need of more followers. Much appreciated and keep up the good work here at your blog.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11776335173868465442noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-16218041210547576052010-03-11T07:35:49.631-05:002010-03-11T07:35:49.631-05:00Kate:
I am late to the dance but must cast a ball...Kate:<br /><br />I am late to the dance but must cast a ballot for “Vertigo,” not only for James Stewart and Kim Novak but also for Barbara Bel Geddes as Midge Wood. Then I suppose: “39 Steps” and “The Lady Vanishes.” Then “The Birds” because of Jessica Tandy and Suzanne Pleshette, “Rear Window” because of the glorious Thelma Ritter, and the second “Man Who Knew Too Much” for Brenda DeBanzie. I have a weakness for character actresses or major players in character parts. And thank you for the tip on “Breakdown.” I had never seen it but watched it yesterday and was taken with it, particularly because of Joseph Cotten.<br /><br />These days, it makes sense to include both films intended for theatres and television films on lists of favorites. (I am partial to “The Wire.”) So many of us now watch film in a television format in a television environment. The lines blur. <br /><br />GeraldGordon Pashahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18177101489742741815noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-71739765720685774862010-03-08T12:10:17.408-05:002010-03-08T12:10:17.408-05:00Strangers on a Train has always been my favorite. ...Strangers on a Train has always been my favorite. and I don't think The 39 Steps gets enough love. What a great idea, I posted my 20 on my blog.Thomas Pluckhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17008022962076648740noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-36753413741160447322010-03-08T05:41:57.412-05:002010-03-08T05:41:57.412-05:00I can't do lists but Rear Window, Strangers On...I can't do lists but Rear Window, Strangers On A Train and Psycho would be hanging around at the top.Paul D Brazillhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12881642426845398389noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-85455142976535791762010-03-07T14:02:52.670-05:002010-03-07T14:02:52.670-05:00Great list!! I really need to watch more Hitchcock...Great list!! I really need to watch more Hitchcock. He's such a classic film staple.Sallyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14920287901509695920noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-87558888120862898442010-03-06T23:54:13.265-05:002010-03-06T23:54:13.265-05:00Dial M for Murder is one of my tops as well, I mad...Dial M for Murder is one of my tops as well, I made my own list on my blog :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-86061434730957646962010-03-06T19:05:52.930-05:002010-03-06T19:05:52.930-05:00love this man and his brilliant work. haven't ...love this man and his brilliant work. haven't seen #20 and am only veery slowly working my way through presents (considering I've only watched... the first one. I will get there!) thanks for the rec!Meredithhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15156051197099180915noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-58336209758854248242010-03-06T18:24:13.052-05:002010-03-06T18:24:13.052-05:00For some reason, 'The Birds' doesn't r...For some reason, 'The Birds' doesn't really hold up for me, it kinda sucks. <br /><br />Other than that though, great choices- although a shame you didn't choose Rear Window!<br /><br />I love Rope.The Kid In The Front Rowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11284758898483746863noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-34075788422479403732010-03-06T17:16:30.570-05:002010-03-06T17:16:30.570-05:00Interesting list! I need to check out "Breakd...Interesting list! I need to check out "Breakdown." I adore Joseph Cotten. Makes me want to break out a list over on my own blog!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-75267236141686434352010-03-06T15:09:24.927-05:002010-03-06T15:09:24.927-05:00Ah, love The 39 Steps and Notorious. Mind if I sn...Ah, love The 39 Steps and Notorious. Mind if I snag this for my own blog?Kendrahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00249077643561441898noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-38260074099419972572010-03-06T14:11:24.584-05:002010-03-06T14:11:24.584-05:00i'm with Trippy, that song in the Man Who knew...i'm with Trippy, that song in the Man Who knew Too Much really does get to be too much after a while! but the Albert Hall Sequence, Bernard Herrmann's score and Jimmy Stewart's performance more than make up for it.Artman2112https://www.blogger.com/profile/03062864368596074661noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-27253242540625656612010-03-06T13:46:43.804-05:002010-03-06T13:46:43.804-05:00In my list of 100 favorite films of all time, 10 a...In my list of 100 favorite films of all time, 10 are by the Master:<br /><br />1. NORTH BY NORTHWEST<br />2. NOTORIOUS (Ingrid gives the best performance by an actress in a Hitchcock film.)<br />3. DIAL M FOR MURDER<br />4. FAMILY PLOT (Dreadfully underared. Barbara Harris gives the most charming performance in all Hitchcock.)<br />5. VERTIGO (James Stewart, in the best performance of his career, deserved the Oscar.)<br />6. PSYCHO (Tony was robbed of a nomination!)<br />7. THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Love it; HATE the song.)<br />8. REAR WINDOW<br />9. STRANGERS ON A TRAIN (Miriam's strangling reflected on her glasses is the best set piece of all time!)<br />10 FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT (Favorite line: "If you knew how much I love you, you'd faint."Trippy Trellishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16286449738838619876noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-5270875764628871142010-03-06T13:34:10.267-05:002010-03-06T13:34:10.267-05:00Oh, and I ADORE the art!Oh, and I ADORE the art!Milliehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08562702535170134885noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-1409955469199508392010-03-06T13:34:10.266-05:002010-03-06T13:34:10.266-05:00GREAT LIST! Now, I'm gonna have to do this! Ha...GREAT LIST! Now, I'm gonna have to do this! Haha!<br /><br />And yes, Breakdown is so incredibly brilliant...it DESERVES to be there!Milliehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08562702535170134885noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-1794219545414686342010-03-06T13:32:07.846-05:002010-03-06T13:32:07.846-05:00Lifeboat is tops for me - it's so cleverLifeboat is tops for me - it's so cleverGary Dobbs/Jack Martinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10935686140719743351noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-37845696328126588362010-03-06T12:30:42.748-05:002010-03-06T12:30:42.748-05:00Great list! I've never sat down and made a lis...Great list! I've never sat down and made a list like this, but I do know North by Northwest and Rear Window would be #1 and #2 respectively. I love those films.Terence Towles Canotehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18397088843628331615noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-46233438453813930962010-03-06T10:39:31.934-05:002010-03-06T10:39:31.934-05:00With a few exceptions, I love British Hitch the be...With a few exceptions, I love British Hitch the best.<br /><br />1. The 39 Steps (my first DVD)<br />2. The Lady Vanishes<br />3. The Man Who Knew Too Much 1934!<br />4. Foreign Correspondent<br />5. Young and Innocent<br />6. Sabotage<br />7. Shadow of a Doubt<br />8. Rebecca swoon young Sir Larry swoon<br />9. Mr. and Mrs. Smith<br />10. North by NorthwestMiss McCrocodilehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13136011673407802329noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-25463243003686003682010-03-06T10:13:50.222-05:002010-03-06T10:13:50.222-05:00Hmm. It's hard to say what my favorite Hitchco...Hmm. It's hard to say what my favorite Hitchcock's are. I don't think I've seen enough to really reach a definitive decision, but I would have to say my favorite so far is "Rear Window" or "Mr. and Mrs. Smith".Elizabethhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11592715432020988588noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-44940732342146571032010-03-06T08:04:59.056-05:002010-03-06T08:04:59.056-05:00I will do a top 7 in no order except no. 1
1) Rea...I will do a top 7 in no order except no. 1<br /><br />1) Rear Window<br />2) The 39 Steps<br />3) Notorious<br />4) Shadow of a Doubt<br />5) Lifeboat<br />6) North by Northwest<br />7) Vertigo<br /><br />And this list is subject to change because sometimes I will rewatch a Hitchcock film and change my mind about it.Kimhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01798552679871435314noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-4674147887900816742010-03-06T07:30:18.743-05:002010-03-06T07:30:18.743-05:00In chronological order:
1. The Lodger
2. Murder!
...In chronological order:<br /><br />1. The Lodger<br />2. Murder!<br />3. Rich and Strange<br />4. The 39 Steps<br />5. Young and Innocent<br />6. The Lady Vanishes<br />7. Jamaica Inn<br />8. Rebecca<br />9. Foreign Correspondent<br />10. Suspicion<br />11. Notorious<br />12. Rope<br />13. Strangers On a Train<br />14. Dial M For Murder<br />15. Rear Window<br />16. Revenge<br />17. Wet Saturday<br />18. One More Mile To Go<br />19. The Perfect Crime<br />20. North By Northwest<br /><br />In attempting this exercise I discovered that I loved exactly 20 Hitchcock films! <br />The only ones I feel at all guilty for leaving out are Mr & Mrs Smith and To Catch a Thief. (I still haven't seen Shadow of a Doubt!)Matthew Coniamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00302989527514886503noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-16451127306792753842010-03-06T02:41:06.536-05:002010-03-06T02:41:06.536-05:00I can't choose 20 but my favorites are
1-REBE...I can't choose 20 but my favorites are<br /><br />1-REBECCA<br />2-SHADOW OF A DOUBT<br />3-VERTIGO<br />4-DIAL M FOR MURDER<br />5-THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH<br />6-MR AND MRS SMITH<br />7-MARNIE<br />8-SUSPICION<br /><br />and those are the only ones that I've liked so far....he was such a great director :)* R e N a *https://www.blogger.com/profile/00077712763577778564noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6952132016236201534.post-88344073225529769282010-03-06T01:27:05.525-05:002010-03-06T01:27:05.525-05:00interesting list Kate! I can't believe Rear Wi...interesting list Kate! I can't believe Rear Window or Vertigo didnt make your top 20!! a top 20 Hitch aint too hard but a top 10 would be pretty tough, for me anyway. although i have only seen one film earlier than the original Man Who knew Too Much (Blackmail) so there are still a few i have yet to see.<br /><br />here's my top 20 in no particular order:<br /><br />1. Vertigo<br />2. Rear Window<br />3. Strangers on a Train<br />4. Dial M for Murder<br />5. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)<br />6. North by Northwest<br />7. Frenzy<br />8. Psycho<br />9. The Birds<br />10. Marnie<br />11. Rope<br />12. Notorious<br />13. Lifeboat<br />14. Shadow of a Doubt<br />15. Foreign Correspondent<br />16. Rebecca<br />17. The Lady Vanishes<br />18. The 39 Steps<br />19. Suspicion<br />20. To Catch a Thief<br /><br />while we're at it i'll name the 2 Hitch films i almost cant bear to watch becasue they're so dull:<br />Under Crapicorn and the Paradine Case.Artman2112https://www.blogger.com/profile/03062864368596074661noreply@blogger.com